Who does this policy cover?

This privacy policy applies to Clime Capital Limtied (ASX:CAM), ABN 99 106 282 777.

What is this policy about?

We respect your rights to privacy of the personal details supplied to us through application forms associated with any issued Product Disclosure Statements or such other disclosure documents, via our website or from information supplied by third parties.

The Privacy Act 1988, the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, the National Privacy Principles and other laws include provisions that regulate the way private sector organisations collect, use, keep secure and provide access to personal information. We are bound to protect your personal information in accordance with the law and the National Privacy Principles.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information about an individual that identifies the individual or by which their identity can reasonably be ascertained.

Personal information may include:

  • name, gender and date of birth
  • contact details such as address, phone number and email address
  • bank account details for direct crediting of distributions and redemptions
  • investment information about your holding in our products
  • Tax File Number/Australian Business Number, if you have chosen to disclose it
  • login details for our website
  • responses to our surveys
  • any personal information necessary for the purposes of the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006.

Why is personal information collected?

Clime may use personal information to perform our normal business functions, such as:

  • make and maintain your investments
  • contact investors with regards to reporting of fund information
  • fulfilling legal requirements for disclosure imposed on us by external parties

Clime may also, from time to time, use personal information for internal reporting purposes such as:

  • monitor and evaluate products and services
  • gather data for statistical, actuarial, prudential or research purposes
  • provide you with information about other products or services.

If you do not wish to receive marketing material from Clime, please let us know by contacting us at info@clime.com.au or on 1300 788 568.

We will not collect any other information about you, unless you are aware that the information is being collected by us, or unless you have authorised a third party to provide it to us on your behalf.

Disclosure of personal information

We will not disclose personal information collected by us for any purpose other than where you have consented to the disclosure; or where the National Privacy Principles authorise use or disclosure where required or authorised by law, in circumstances relating to public health and safety, social security and taxation in connection with certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

In relation to our role as a financial service provider we are required pursuant to the Corporations Act to maintain certain transaction records with regards to your investment in our products and make those records available for inspection to the Australian Securities and Investments Commission.

We may disclose personal information to external service providers such as fund managers, custodians, mailing houses and auditors for the purpose of giving effect to the service provided by us. These external parties are only authorised to use personal information for the purpose for which Clime supplied it. Those organisations are not authorised to use that information for their own purposes.

Integrity of personal information

We are committed to ensuring that personal information collected and kept by us is kept secure and protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, inaccuracy, modification or disclosure.

Should your details change, we ask that you advise us of the change as soon as possible so that we may maintain accurate records.

Online services

We have taken all reasonable steps to safeguard the security and confidentiality of personal information collected via our website, including the implementation of procedures and equipment technically feasible at the time.

Due to the nature of the internet, however, we cannot guarantee that personal information collected online is totally protected from unauthorised collection or misuse.

This privacy policy does not apply where you access another website via a link from ours. We cannot and do not make any warranty or representation as to the privacy policy or information handling procedures of other linked websites.

Access to personal information

If you have concerns about the completeness or accuracy of the personal information Clime holds about you, or would like to access or amend the information, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Clime Capital Limited
PO Box Q1286
Queen Victoria Building NSW 1230

Ph: 1300  788 568
Fax: (02) 8917 2155
Email: info@clime.com.au